Close
  • The experience continuesConnect with us…
Menu

Extra Curricular Activities

   

Autumn Term Activities Programme 2017

The school offers an extensive programme of extra-curricular activities, which occur before school, during the school day and after school. These activities either support our curriculum, offer pupils the opportunity to continue their pursuit of excellence or simply take part for their enjoyment. Children can opt in on an ad hoc basis and have an excellent choice of activities that inspire, challenge and provide great enjoyment and enrichment.

 Before School (8-8:25)1st Break

2nd Break

After School

(15:45-16:45)

PREP-Everyday

(15:45-16:45)

Mon

Cross Country Yrs 2 – 6 Mr Smith

Archery (For Friday Club members only) Mr & Mrs Duffin

Colouring Club Yrs 1 – 4 Miss Ditchburn

Thorpe Bay Tennis Club Yrs 1 & 2 (£)

Basketball Yrs 5 & 6 Mr Smith & Mr Crooks

Library Club Yrs 1 - 6 Mrs Crabb

Maths Club Yr 5 Mrs Hart (Yr 6 until 11+)

Junior Choir Yrs 1 – 3 Mr Moore

Girls Mindfulness Club Yrs 4 – 6 ASU

Girls Basketball Yrs 4 – 6 Mr Smith

Homework Club ASU Yrs 1 -6

Boys Choir Yrs 4 -6 Mr Moore

Astronomy Yrs 4-6 Mrs Hales

Ballet (£) Nursery Yr 1– Yr 6 Miss Louise*

Year 1 Football (until 4:15pm) Mr Crooks (Sports Hall)

Tues

Table Tennis Yrs 3 – 6 Mr Smith

Family Library Club Mrs Crabb

Gymnastics Yrs 1 & 2 Miss Rush, Miss Bradley & Mrs Cain

Family Library Club Mrs Crabb

Thorpe Bay Tennis Club Yrs 3 & 4 (£)

Library Club Yrs 1 - 6 Mrs Crabb

Lego Film Club Yr 6 Mme Gabarrot

Outdoor Schools Yrs 1-3 Mr Newman

Gymnastics Yrs 5 & 6 Mr Smith

Boys Mindfulness Club Yrs 4 – 6 ASU

Homework Club ASU Yrs 1 – 6

Girls Football Yrs 5 & 6 Mr Crooks

Basketball Yrs 3 & 4 Mr Smith

Space Club Yrs 1 – 3 Mrs Hales

Coding Club Yrs 3 & 4 Mrs LeCorgne

Brass Club Yrs 2 – 6 Mrs Pattenden

Art Club Yrs 2 – 6 Mr Larwood

Hockey Yrs 4-6 (at Warners Bridge, pick up at 5pm from the Astro) Mr Smith, Mr Crooks  & Mr Chandler

Science Club Yrs 4-6 Mrs Boxall

Drama  Yrs 2 – 6 Mrs Wells

Wed

Basketball Yrs 4 – 6 Mr Smith

Colouring Club Yr 1 - 4 Miss Ditchburn

Spanish Club Yrs 3 -5 Mrs Sterry

Chess Yrs 1 – 6 Mr Wilcox

Library Club Yrs 1 - 6 Mrs Crabb

Senior Choir Yrs 4 – 6 Mr Moore

 Table Tennis Club Yrs 4 – 6 Mr Smith & Mr Crooks

Homework Club ASU Yrs 1 – 6

Badminton Club Yr 5 Miss Shields

Lego Club & Kapla Construction Club Yrs 1-3 Mrs Irvine

Sewing Club Yrs 4 -6 Ms Eeles

Debating Society Yrs 4 -6 Mr Snow

Football Yrs 3 & 4 Mr Lockhart & Mr Wilcox

Orchestra Yrs 4 – 6 Mr Moore (Invite only)

Netball Yrs 3 & 4 Mrs Baynes

Year 1 After School Club Miss Watson (3:15 – 4:15pm)

Football Yr 2 Mr Crooks

Rugby Squad Yrs 5 & 6 Mr Smith

Year 5 Maths Homework & Study Support (during Prep) Mrs Hart

Thurs

Dodgeball Yrs 2 – 6 Mr Smith

Thorpe Bay Tennis Club Yrs 5 & 6 (£)

Signing Club Yrs 1 – 6 Mrs Sterry

Gymnastics Yrs 1 – 4  Miss Rush, Miss Bradley, Mr Smith & Mrs Cain

Library Club Yrs 1 - 6 Mrs Crabb

Dead Poets Society Yrs  4 – 6 Mr Snow

Ukulele Club Yrs 1 - 6 Mr Evesham

Outdoor Schools Yrs 1-3 Mr Newman

Badminton Yr6 Mrs Baynes

 

Homework Club ASU Yrs 1 – 6

Music Club Yrs 1 –  3 Mr Moore

Robotics & Raspberry Pi Club Yrs 5 & 6 Mrs LeCorgne

Science Club Yrs 1-3 Mrs Boxall

Football Yrs 5 & 6 Mr Lockhart & Mr Crooks

Netball Yrs 5 & 6 Mrs Baynes

Family Library Club Mrs Crabb

Dance Yrs 3 & 4 Miss Bradley & Mrs Lecorgne

Fri

Cross Country Yrs 2 – 6 Mr Smith

Lego Film Club Yr 6 Mme Gabarrot

Table Tennis Club Yrs 4 – 6 Mr Smith & Mr Crooks

Yr 1 Art Club Mr Larwood

String Ensemble Yrs 1 – 6 Miss Chandler

Sports Leadership Yr 6 Mrs Baynes

Homework Club ASU Yrs 1 – 6

Little Musketeers (£) Yrs 1 – 6 1pm - 1:30pm

Maths Games Yrs 4 & 5 Miss Shields

Cross Country Yrs 1 – 2 (3:30 – 4pm) Mr Smith & Mr Crooks

Archery (£) Yrs 3 - 6 Mrs Duffin & Mr Duffin

School Show Yrs 4-6 Mr Moore & Mrs Wells (after half term)

Enrichment Week 2017

  • The experience continuesConnect with us…